SERVER CHANGE FOR US1 US2 and ASIA

For official announcements concerning news and updates.

Re: SERVER CHANGE FOR US1 US2 and ASIA

Postby Moshu-X » Fri Feb 04, 2011 6:43 pm

Not sure, whats the error mechu ?
Moshu-X
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1954
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 6:04 am

Re: SERVER CHANGE FOR US1 US2 and ASIA

Postby menchu » Sat Feb 05, 2011 1:11 am

moshu I dont now what is the problem with my farms .......... now said:


..........Windows no encuentra el nombre de host "asia.freefarmgame.net" con DNS .........

...... puede que el servidor de nombre de dominio este inactivo..........

Please, MOSHU explain to me what can I do :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:
menchu
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 10:21 am

Re: SERVER CHANGE FOR US1 US2 and ASIA

Postby springbok7 » Sat Feb 05, 2011 1:22 am

What is the DNS set to on your computer?

When I look up the various servers, this is the info i get:

IP address: 50.22.73.208
Host name: asia.freefarmgame.net

IP address: 50.22.73.208
Host name: www2.freefarmgame.net

IP address: 50.22.73.208
Host name: www.freefarmgame.net

The old ip address is probably the one that you were getting that was not working, because your dns server does not know about the new server-ip address. If you can change your dns server to one that does know about the new ip address-server, then you should be able to get to the server.

You can try using one of the servers listed on this webpage:
www.tech-faq.com/public-dns-servers.html

I tested asia.freefarmgame.net on google's servers and it seems to get the correct address: 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4

Any dns lookup can be tested online here: www.kloth.net/services/dig.php
springbok7
 
Posts: 523
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 6:04 am
Location: Hawaii

Re: SERVER CHANGE FOR US1 US2 and ASIA

Postby menchu » Sat Feb 05, 2011 2:20 am

ANd ........ how I do that????????? ....... please explain me
I will investigate in internet ........ what is DNS .......... un momento ......

READY .............. BUT I m a stupid and I dont understand anything :lol: :lol: :lol:

1/2 hora despues :

jajajaja ......... realmente lo volvi a leer..... no entendi nada de lo que leí sobre DNS ,cachet :lol:


1/2 hora mas tarde

creo que tal vez tenga un virus ..... la compu se comporta de manera extraña ........ voy a pasar el antivirus y mas tarde les hecho el cuento

la pagina del traductor de google tampoco me quiere abrir............ :roll:
menchu
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 10:21 am

Re: SERVER CHANGE FOR US1 US2 and ASIA

Postby menchu » Sat Feb 05, 2011 2:41 am

hello<........ utilizando como guia la ayuda de Windows vista ....... abrí lo que ellos llaman el "simbolo el sistema " y segu{i los pasos que me sugirieron colocando los números que me proporcionó el granjero springbok7 como dns 50.22.73.208 y me contestó que
<<<< no lo pudo conseguir>>>>>> que no existe
menchu
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 10:21 am

Re: SERVER CHANGE FOR US1 US2 and ASIA

Postby springbok7 » Sat Feb 05, 2011 3:00 am

LOL! Ignorance is not equal to stupid, so don't knock yourself. I am sorry but I do not understand spanish(?) portugese(?)

Could you try all that again in english pretty please? :geek:
springbok7
 
Posts: 523
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 6:04 am
Location: Hawaii

Re: SERVER CHANGE FOR US1 US2 and ASIA

Postby Moshu-X » Sat Feb 05, 2011 11:55 am

This might help ?.techiecorner.com/35/how-to-flush-dns-cache-in-linux-windows-mac/
Moshu-X
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1954
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 6:04 am

Re: SERVER CHANGE FOR US1 US2 and ASIA

Postby menchu » Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:08 pm

hello <........ using as a guide for Windows Vista support ....... I opened what they call the "symbol system"and follow the steps they suggested me ......... and also add the numbers you provided me as dns 50.22.73.208 springbok7 farmer and then they told me that
<<<< not able to get>>>>>>> <<<<don´t exist<<<<<


....I pass the antivirus because the computer was doing strange things. such as closing page ......as well not open other page of the translator as ............ and said I have no virus


TODAY ......... I try to open farms and USA1 ASIA directly by google ............ not opened.... :cry:

And as you can see my translator if opened without problems .......

please ....... Moshu and farmfriends What I can do now ........ :?: :?: :?: :?: .
menchu
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 10:21 am

Re: SERVER CHANGE FOR US1 US2 and ASIA

Postby Moshu-X » Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:20 pm

try this ?.techiecorner.com/35/how-to-flush-dns-cache-in-linux-windows-mac/
Moshu-X
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1954
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 6:04 am

Re: SERVER CHANGE FOR US1 US2 and ASIA

Postby menchu » Sat Feb 05, 2011 6:05 pm

READY ........ ufffff yaa ready ............... access've already ......... Finally .......... only hope I have not damaged anything else ........... I was connected most of the morning ............ :shock: :shock: :shock:

thanks MOSHU .....robin and Springbok7 for your help :D :D :D
menchu
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 10:21 am

PreviousNext

Return to Announcements



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron